2018 Annual Congress Schedule

Annual Congress of Enhanced Recovery and Perioperative Medicine March 15-17, 2018 Schedule

14.5 ANCC, ACCME and AANA credits applied for.

As of 12/7/2017, subject to change

Invited Speakers:

  • Anoushka Afonso, MD
  • Thomas Anthony Aloia, MD
  • Bret Alvis, MD
  • Robin Anderson, RN, BSN
  • Solomon Aronson MD, MBA, FACC, FCCP, FAHA, FASE
  • Angela Bader, MD, PhD
  • Jodi Brady, DNP, RN-BC, CAPA
  • Maxime Cannesson, MD, PhD
  • Francesco Carli, MD, MPhil
  • Desiree Chappell, CRNA, MSNA
  • Philip Corvo, MD, MA, FACS
  • Diana L. Diesen, MD
  • Lee Fleisher, MD
  • Tong J. Gan, MD, MBA, MHS, FRCA
  • Vijay Gottumukkala, MB, BS, MD(Anes), FRCA
  • Mike Grocott, BSc, MBBS, MD, FRCA, FRCP. FFICM
  • Traci Hedrick, MD
  • Stefan Holubar, MD, MS, FACS, FASCRS
  • Jonathan A. Laryea, MD, FACS, FASCRS, FWACS
  • Terrence J. Loftus, MD
  • Timothy Miller, MB, ChB, FRCA
  • Vicki Morton, DNP, AGNP-BC
  • Monty Mythen, MD, FRCA, FFICM, FCAI(Hon)
  • George Joseph Nassif, Jr., DO
  • Frank G. Opelka, MD, FACS
  • Carol J. Peden, MB, ChB, MD, MPH
  • Michael R. Pinsky, MD, Drhc
  • Lynn Reede, DNP, MBA, CRNA, FNAP
  • Bethany Sarosiek, RN, MSN, MPH, CNL
  • Michael Scott, MD, ChB
  • Anthony Senagore, MD, MBA
  • Daniel I. Sessler, MD
  • Julie Thacker, MD
  • Elizabeth Wick, MD
  • Judson Williams, MD, MHS
  • Christopher Wu, MD
CLICK HERE to download the registration brochure.

Thursday, March 15th, 2018

7:00 – 8:00am            Breakfast


Session 1: Presidential Session

Moderator: Stefan Holubar, MD, MS, FACS, FASCRS

8:00 – 8:20am          ASER 2018: Past/Present/Future
                                 Julie Thacker, MD

8:20 – 8:40am          POQI 2018: Past/Present/Future
                                 Timothy Miller, MB, ChB, FRCA

8:40 – 9:05am         TBD
                                 
TBD

9:05 – 9:30am          Optimizing Patient Outcomes
                                 Frank G. Opelka, MD, FACS


9:30 – 10:00am        Break with Sponsors and Exhibitors


Session 2: Enhanced Recovery Across the Surgical Spectrum

Moderator: Anthony Senagore, MD

10:00 – 10:15am      Pediatrics: Parents/Panis
                                 Dana L. Diesen, MD

10:15 – 10:30am      Plastics Free Flaps
                                 Anoushka Afonso, MD

10:30 – 10:45am      Hepatobiliary
                                 Thomas Anthony Aloia, MD

10:45 – 11:00am      Hip & Knee
                                 Bret Alvis, MD

11:00 – 11:15am      Emergency Laparotomy
                                 Michael Scott, MB, ChB

11:15 – 11:30am      Cariothoracic
                                 Judson Williams, MD, MHS

11:30 – 12:00pm      Panel Discussion


12:00 – 1:15pm       
 Lunch & Edwards Lifesciences Symposia:
Update on Hypotension in SurgicalPatients
                                 Daniel I. Sessler


Session 3: Enhanced Recover: Solutions to the Opioid Crisis

Moderators: Vijay Gottumukkala, MS, BS, MD(nes), FRCA; Julie Thacker, MD;
Stefan Holubar, MD, MS, FACS, FASCRS

1:15 – 1:30pm          Opioid Burden
                                 Lynn Reede, DNP, MBA, CRNA, FNAP

1:30 – 1:45pm          Opioid-free Analgesia
                                 George Joseph Nassif, Jr., DO

1:45 – 2:00pm          Epidurals, Spinals and Blocks
                                 
Christopher Wu, MD

2:00 – 2:15pm          Management of Patient on Chronic Opioid Therapy
                                 Traci Hedrick, MD

2:15 – 3:15pm         Case Discussion

3:15 – 3:45pm         Break with Sponsors and Exhibitors


3:15 – 5:30pm Concurrent Breakouts
  • Auditing, Reporting to the C-Suite
    Julie Thacker, MD; TBD; Frank G. Opelka, MD, FACS; Lee Fleisher, MD
  • Regional Anesthesia Workshop
    TBD


5:30 – 7:00pm           Opening Reception and Poster Presentations
                                 

 

Friday, March 16th, 2018

7:00 – 8:00am            Breakfast

 

Session 4: EBPOM-1/POQI-3: Perioperative Hypotension: First do no Harm
Moderator: Micke Grocott, BSc, MBBS, MD, FRCA, FRCP, FFICM

8:00 – 8:12am           Physiology of Blood Pressure
                                 
Michael Pinsky, MD, Drhc

8:12 – 8:24am           Preoperative Blood Pressure Management
                                 Angela Bader, MD, PhD

8:24 – 8:36am           Intaoperative Blood Pressure Management
                                 Daniel Sessler, MD

8:36 – 8:48am           Postoperative Blood Pressure Management
                                 
Julie Thacker, MD

8:48 – 9:30am           Panel Discussion / Q&A


9:30 – 10:00am         Break with Sponsors and Exhibitors


Session 5: EPOM-2: Perioperative Space: Ownership vs. Collaboration

Moderator: Monty Mythen, MD, FRCAm FFICM, FCAI (Hon)

10:00 – 10:30am      Debate: The Current Preoperative Pathway is Fundamentally Flawed
                                 
Solomon Aronson, MD, MBA, FACC, FCCP, FAHA, FASE; Traci Hedrick, MD

10:30 – 11:00am      Debate:Postoperative Care has to be Delivered by the Surgeon
                                 Lee Fleisher, MD; Anthony Senagore, MD

11:00 – 11:30am      Debate: Collaborative Decision Making is the Best Approach to Discuss Perioperative Risk
                                 Angela Bader, Md, PhD; Frank G. Opelka, MD, FACS

11:30 – 12:00pm       Panel Discussion / Q&A


12:00 – 1:15pm         Sponsored Lunch Symposium


Session 6: Show Me the Evidence: Optimizing Care & Outcomes

Moderator: Terrance J. Loftus, MD

1:15 – 1:30pm          Prehabilitation
                                 Francesco Carli, MD, MPhil

1:30 – 1:45pm          Lung-protective Strategies & RNMB
                                 Desiree Chappell, CRNA, MSNA

1:45 – 2:00pm          Restrictive IV Fluid MAnagement & AKI
                                 Mazime Cannesson, MD, PhD

2:00 – 2:15pm          Adherence: What Elements Really Matter?
                                 
Johnathan A. Laryea, MD, FACS, FASCRS, FWACS

2:15 – 2:30pm          We are Building a Cathedral: The Connecticut Surgical Quality Collaborative Experience
                                 Philip Corvo, MD, MA, FACS

2:30 – 3:15pm          Panel Discussion / Q&A

 

3:15 – 3:45pm          Break with Sponsors and Exhibitors

 

3:45 – 5:30pm Concurrent Breakouts
  • Research Methodology Workshop
    Anoushka Afonso, MD; Christopher Wu; Anthony Senagore, MD
  • Regional Anesthesia Workshop -II
    TBD
  • Using Dynamic Assessment to Guide Fluid Management
    Sponsored by: Cheetah

 

Saturday, March 17th, 2018


7:00 – 8:00am           Breakfast


Session 7: Building the Enhanced Recovery Team: Keys to Success

Moderator: Julie Thacker, MD

8:00 – 8:15am          Who is the Team
                                 Robin Anderson, RN, BSN

8:15 – 8:30am          Role of the Coordinator- Making the Case
                                 Bethany Sarosiek, RN, MSN, MPH, CNL

8:30 – 8:45am          Data Challenges from Beginning and Beyond 
                                 Vicki Morton, DNP, AGNP-BC

8:45 – 9:00am          Administrative Buy-In
                                 Joni M. Bradyy, DNP, RN-BC, CAPA

9:00 – 9:30am          Q&A                         


9:30 – 10:00am         Break
           


Session 8: Plenary Session

Moderator: Tong J. Gan, MD, MBA, MHS, FRCA

10:00 – 10:10am      Research Awards
                                 Anoushka Afonso, MD

10:10 – 10:50am      PLENARY LECTURE: Enhanced Surgical Recovery; The Future is Yesterday
                                 Monty Mythen, MD, FRCA, FFIM, FCAI (Hon)

10:50 – 11:15am      AHRQ Enhanced Recovery Grant 
                                 Elizabeth Wick, MD

11:15 – 11:40am      Q.I. in ERP
                                 Carol J. Peden, MB, Chb, MD, MPH

11:40 – 12:00pm      Panel Discussion / Q&A