2018 Perioperative Quality and Enhanced Recovery Conference Schedule

Perioperative Quality and Enhanced Recovery Conference October 12, 2018 Schedule

6.50 ANCC, ACCME and AANA credits applied for.

As of 7/2/2018, subject to change

Invited Speakers:

  • Tong J. Gan, MD, MBA MHS, FRCA
  • Elliott Bennett-Guerrero, MD
  • Maxime Cannesson, MD, PhD
  • Vincent Chan, MD
  • Lee Fleisher, MD
  • Alex Hannenberg, MD
  • Traci Hedrick, MD
  • Henrick Kehlet, MD, PhD, FACS(Hon)
  • Timothy Miller, MB, ChB, FRCA
  • Glenn Murphy, MD
  • Frank G. Opelka, MD, FACS
  • Michael Scott, MB, ChB
  • Daniel I. Sessler, MD
  • Michel Struys, MD, PhD
  • Julie Thacker, MD
  • Thomas Vetter, MD, MPH
  • Christopher Wu, MD
CLICK HERE to download the registration brochure.

Friday, October 12th, 2018

7:00am                              Registration

7:00 – 8:00am                    Breakfast 

8:00 – 8:15am                   Welcome and Overview of Program
                                         
Tong J. Gan, MD, MBA, MHS, FRCA; Julie Thacker, MD; Alex Hannenberg, MD


Session 1: 

8:15 – 8:40am          Pioneer’s Lecture: Past, Present and Future of Enhanced Recovery 
                                 Henrik Kehlet, MD, PhD, FACS(Hon)

8:40 – 8:50am          Perioperative Quality Initiatives Process
                                 Tong J. Gan, MD, MBA, MHS, FRCA

8:50 – 9:10am         Prehabilitation and Preoperative Nutrition
                                
 Timothy Miller, MB, ChB, FRCA

9:10 – 9:30am         Preop Anemia Clinic
                                Michael Scott, MB, ChB

9:30 – 9:50am         Perioperative Fluid Management and GDFT
                                Maxime Cannesson, MD, PhD

        9:50 – 10:10am        Panel Discussion


10:10 – 10:40am        Break with Sponsors and Exhibitors


Session 2: 

10:40 – 11:00am      The Role of Neuromuscular Function in ERP
                                 Glenn Murphy, MD

11:00 – 11:20am      Opioid Free Anesthesia, Recipe for Success
                                 Christopher Wu, MD

11:20 – 11:40am      Patient-reported Outcomes
                                 Elliott Bennett-Guerrero, MD

11:40 – 12:00pm      Panel Discussion


12:00 – 1:00pm       
 Lunch with Sponsors and Exhibitors


Session 3: 

1:00 – 1:20pm          The Role of Neuromonitoring
                                 Michel Struys, MD, PhD

1:20 – 1:40pm          Regional Anesthesia in ERP
                                 Vincent Chan, MD

1:40 – 2:00pm          Hemodynamic Management: The Peril of Hypotension
                                 
Daniel I. Sessler, MD

2:00 – 2:20pm          Enhanced Recovery in a Value Based Payment World
                                 Alex Hannenberg, MD

2:20 – 2:40pm         Panel Discussion

2:40 – 3:10pm         Break with Sponsors and Exhibitors


Session 4: 

3:10 – 3:30pm          Enhanced Recovery Program: Tips for Implementation Success
                                 
Julie Thacker, MD

3:30 – 3:50pm          Postoperative Rehabilitation
                                 Traci Hedrick, MD, FASC

3:50 – 4:10pm          How to do Enhanced Recovery Research and Get it Published?
                                 Thomas Vetter, MD, MPH

4:10 – 4:50pm           Debate: Postoperative Care is Best Delivered by the Surgeon
                                 
Pro: Frank G. Opelka, MD, FACS; Con: Lee Fleisher, MD

4:50 – 5:10pm           Panel Discussion


5:10– 5:15pm      Closing Remarks

5:15– 6:15pm      Wine Reception